Mobile and Online Banking Privacy Policy

Effective: 11/17/2023 

Overview:  

Your privacy is important to us. This Mobile and Online Banking Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share, and use your personal information when you access our Mobile or Online Banking services, from a mobile device using our iOS and Android applications, as well as from a supported browser.  

In conjunction with our Mobile and Online Banking Privacy Policy you should also refer to our: 

Federal Privacy Policy 

Important Privacy Choices for Consumers 

Consumer Privacy Policy 

Information We Collect About You  

When visiting our Mobile and Online Banking applications, you may be asked to provide your personal information and sensitive personal information in order to access our applications or apply for one of our products/services. The information that you provide may include your name, email address, physical address, phone number, tax identification number, date of birth, driver’s license number or state identification card number, other unique identifiers (“user IDs”), demographic, and financial information. In addition to the personal and financial information gathered above, we may collect information about your use of Mobile and Online services such as the browser you use, the IP address of the devise you use, the operating system, and any device identifiers. 

Zelle 

Our Mobile and Online Banking application, with your consent, accesses the contacts information stored on your mobile device. This information allows you to fill information fields from your contacts to send or receive funds using the Send Money with Zelle® feature of the app (Zelle). If you would like to use this feature of Zelle, a pop-up will appear when you go to add recipients from your phone contacts. Clicking the “Allow” button will authorize our access to your contacts. Sharing of the list of contacts is optional and you may disallow this at any time from your device settings for the CBC Federal Credit Union Mobile Banking application. 

Protecting Your Information: 

The Credit Union respects your right to privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information and sensitive personal information. To that end, we maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards which comply with applicable federal and state laws that govern the privacy and security of such information. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act – Statement of Compliance: We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under the age of 13 through our Mobile and Online Banking applications without obtaining verifiable consent from their parents. Additional information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act is available at the Federal Trade Commission’s website: www.ftc.gov

Ways We Use Your Information 

We may use this information to:  

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, you apply for a loan, and we use the information in your loan application to give you the loan. 
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us. 
  • To administer, manage, and service your accounts, products, and services. 
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations or other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, which may be of interest to you. 
  • To personalize your experience on our website by presenting products and offers tailored to you. 
  • To verify your identity in order to allow you online access to your accounts, conduct online transactions and to maintain measures aimed at preventing fraud and protecting the security of your account and personal information. 
  • To facilitate your transactions. 
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new and improving our existing products and services, enhancing our website, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.  
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations. 
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information. 

Information Sharing 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for our business purposes only as permitted by law in connection with the administration, processing, and servicing of account and related transactions, in order to perform services for us on your behalf. For example, credit reporting, bill payment processors, credit, debit, and ATM card processing networks, data processing companies, marketing and other companies in order to offer and/or provide financial products and services to you, and in response to legal or regulatory requirements, court order and/or other legal process or investigation.  

Other Information We Collect and How It May Be Used 

Cookies 

Cookies are pieces of data stored on your device. Browser cookies are assigned by a web server to the browser on your device. A “cookie” is stored on your local hard drive through the browser and contains a unique sequence of text for identification purposes. Cookies may also be stored on your mobile device. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Mobile and Online Banking applications, and pages visited.  

We use cookies and information gathered through their use to make your experience with CBCFCU and the Mobile and Online Banking applications more personalized based on the products and services you have with us. We also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session; gathering data about the use of our Mobile and Online Banking application; monitoring online promotions, anti-fraud, and information security purposes.  

You can choose whether to accept cookies through your browser settings. If you decide not to accept cookies through your browser, you will not have access to many features that make your user experience more efficient, and some features of the Mobile and Online Banking applications may not function properly. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser that you use. 

IP Address 

Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating website usage, helping diagnose server problems and administering our applications to deliver personalized advertisements.  

Mobile Applications 

We may collect and/or track usage data, such as the date and time the app on your device accesses our servers and what information or files have been downloaded. We may also collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using cell tower or wireless local area network signals.  

You may deny sharing your device’s location, but, if you choose to deny such use or sharing, we may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content. 

Google Analytics 

Google Analytics may collect certain information about you from your computer or other device, including but not limited to, information regarding your visit, information about your device, how you access our applications and other information about you. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  

You may refuse the use of cookies; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  

Links to Other Websites 

In addition to the uses described above, we may provide links to other websites. If you follow links to websites not controlled by CBC Federal Credit Union, you should review their privacy policies and other terms, as they may be different from ours. 

Updates to this Mobile and Online Banking Privacy Policy 

This Mobile and Online Banking Privacy Policy is subject to change. Please review it periodically. If we make any changes, we will revise the “Effective” date at the top of this Policy. Any changes to this Policy will become effective when posted on this website. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accepted the revised Policy. 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions or comments about this Mobile and Online Banking Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at: 

Phone: 805-988-2151 

Website: www.cbcfcu.org/contact

Email: [email protected] 

Mail: Attn: Risk & Compliance 

CBC Federal Credit Union 

2151 E. Gonzales Rd. 

Oxnard, CA 93036 

Forgot password?
You are leaving the CBC Federal Credit Union website

You are being directed to a third-party website.

Please note that this third-party website is not controlled by CBC Federal Credit Union or subject to our privacy policy.

Thank you for visiting our site. We hope your visit was informative and enjoyable.